Privacy Policy

EFFECTIVE DATE: 28 Feb 2019

Real Support Choices (RSC) collects information about you when you use our website, app and our other online products and services and through other interactions and communications you have with us (“collectively, the Services”). The Services are provided by RSC.COM Pty Ltd ABN 19 609 910 438 (“RSC”) and this Privacy Policy applies to information collected and used by RSC.

PURPOSE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

The purpose of this privacy policy is to let you know what information is collected about you when you visit RSC, how this information is used, to whom it is disclosed, and your ability to have any incorrect personal information amended.

Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying experience while allowing you to control your privacy. This privacy policy  has been prepared in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

SCOPE AND APPLICATION

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to persons who use our Services.

Through this web site, there will be the collection of personal information that relates to users, including you, who access the website, in particular the portals. Unless stated otherwise, this Privacy Policy is exclusively in place to regulate how we treat your personal information. If you make use of services provided by third parties, only the Privacy Policy conditions of these third parties shall apply.

Any terms that are underlined in this document are defined in the Terms and Conditions to the Real Support Services System.

This privacy policy applies to your permitted access to this web application and the Real Support Services System and as regards to any personal information that may be collected or provided by you during or as a result of your access to this website.

This privacy policy has been published to provide to you a clear and concise outline of how and when personal information is collected via this web application, stored and used by us.

We are committed to protecting user privacy including your privacy. We understand that RSC System users are concerned about their privacy, and the confidentiality and security of any information that is provided.

COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

We are strongly committed to protecting your privacy while interacting with our Services. We want to provide a safe and secure environment.

Information is collected from you primarily to make it easier and more rewarding for you to use our Services. Depending on the service you are accessing, you could be asked to provide information such as your name, email address, residential address, bank account or information about your care management plan (if applicable).

INFORMATION WE COLLECT THROUGH YOUR USE OF OUR SERVICES

When you visit this web application, website or apps, our web measurement tool and Internet Service Providers record anonymous information for statistical purposes, including:

  • type of browser, computer or phone platform and screen resolution you are using;
  • your traffic patterns through our site such as:
  • the date and time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded;
  • the previous page you visited prior to accessing our site;
  • the Internet address of the server accessing our site; and
  • what activities you actioned whilst accessing RSC.

As you will appreciate in order to provide the services available via RSC it is necessary to at all times to identify you but we will not use or disclose your personal information to unauthorised third parties except where required under a law, for example, a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect our service providers’ logs.

We will use this information to conduct statistical and performance analyses or to prosecute unauthorised use of our website. The information remains anonymous whenever possible. We reserve the right to carry out personalised campaigns using the personal information that you have permitted social networks to share with third parties. In this regard, we shall refer to the privacy policies of the social networks in question.

We gather, process, and use personal information only with your consent, unless already permitted by legal statutes. If consent is given electronically within the context of our online offerings, we shall fulfill our legal obligation to give you proper notification of this. We do not knowingly collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. By using our website or our Apps or any services provided by us, you consent to us collecting any personal information concerning you and you specifically consent to us collecting any Sensitive Information about you as that term is defined under the Australian Privacy Principles.  You acknowledge that if you tick on the capacity box then you represent to us that you are not subject to a guardianship of any kind and that you have the legal capacity to understand the extent and scope of this privacy policy.  Please note that if you are under the age of eighteen years of age then you are by law subject to a guardianship either in favour of your parents or in favour of some persons through other legal means.

You acknowledge that you may be required to provide certain personal information, which may be utilised and accessed by Managers / Nominees / Owners / Existing Staff in the course of their normal employment. In allowing access you acknowledge that we do not control their actions and as such we cannot be held accountable if they fail to abide by the legal obligations in dealing with your Personal Information.

Our Apps require different access permissions on your device. These are required to guarantee certain functionality of our apps. If you want, for example, to create a profile picture from within the app, we need access to your camera or photo album. Another example is so-called “push notifications”, in which we can use an interface to display a message directly on your end mobile device.

The access permissions on your mobile device are dependent on the operating system (e.g. Android, iOS, etc.) and the store where the app was purchased (e.g. Google Play Store, Apple App Store, etc.). You will generally receive information on which access permissions are required by our apps prior to installation.

In Apple iOS, see “Settings” at any time for an overview of what content our apps can access. You can restrict these access permissions at a later time.

In Android, various access permissions are also needed on your mobile device. Under “Settings / Apps”, you can review the access permissions of our apps.

​When you use our Services, we collect information about you in the following general categories:

Contact Information

Email: We will record your e-mail address if you send us a message, subscribe to our mailing list, or complete a form this information is requested. If subscribing to our mailing list you may “unsubscribe” at any time from the mailing list. Email addresses will not be added to any other mailing lists. We will not disclose your email address without your consent unless required to by law.

Name and Address: The site includes forms where your name and address is requested. In these cases personal details are required to enable subsequent contact with you and/or to enable authentication of the information provided.

Bank Account Details: Bank account details will only be collected for the purpose of on-line payment of Care Payments or Contractor Payments. Your bank account details will not be provided to any third party.

Call and SMS data: our Services facilitate communications between Participants and Contractors or Employees.  In connection with facilitating this service, we receive call data, including the date and time of the call or SMS message, the parties’ phone numbers, and the content of the SMS message.

Care Management Plan (where applicable): If you are a Participant requiring services we will retain your care management plan to identify the services required.

Transaction Information:  We collect transaction details related to your use of our Services, including the type of services requested, date and time the services were provided, amount to be charged, and other related transaction details.

USE OF INFORMATION

We may use your personal information as needed in order to design and continually improve our services or the services that we may recommend to you from time to time; such services may not be directly provided by us but may be provided by any one or more of our Collaborative Partners. In addition, we may use your information to communicate with you.

This includes: that we will, where appropriate, inform you about new aspects or functionality about our services; we may also use your data to keep you regularly informed about products, services and certain events from our range of services that might be of interest to you. In any such communication, you will find a link labeled ‘To unsubscribe”, please click ‘here’. By clicking on ‘here’, you will receive no further information relating to the respective account. For the purpose of this privacy policy, the term “Collaborative Partner” means any third party who has integrated their services with our services so as to form a composite solution with value added benefits.

We may also use your personal information including Sensitive Information personal to you in order to protect our web pages and to trace unauthorised access. We will at all times ensure that your personal data will not be sold to third parties, but such information may be shared by us with any and all related corporations and any of our Collaborative Partners.

We will ensure that prior to engaging with any Collaborative Partner that they will agree to be bound by the provisions of this privacy policy.

Remarketing

We retain the right to use technology that enables users who have already visited our online services and shown interest in our services to see targeted communications from us. This may include, by way of example: Google’s remarketing technology; conversion tracking service of; Google and Facebook and any other social media services that we may select from time to time. These communications will be displayed using cookies.

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which is downloaded to your secondary memory such as your hard-drive of SSD card or to your browser’s memory when you visit one of our sites. Cookies are useful because they help arrange the content and layout of our sites and allow us to recognise those computers or other devices that have been to our sites before. Cookies do many different jobs, such as allowing our websites to remember your preference settings and helping us to enhance the usability and performance of our sites and your experience using them.

The types of cookie that may be used on our sites can be put into 1 of 4 categories: Strictly Necessary, Performance, Functionality & Profile and Advertising:

– Strictly Necessary Cookies
These cookies are essential, as they enable you to move around our sites and use their features, particularly in connection with information searches and order placement. Without these cookies, services you have asked for may not be able to be provided. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you have been on the internet. An example of a strictly necessary cookie is a “shopping basket cookie,” which is used to remember the products that you wish to purchase when you add products to your shopping basket or proceed to checkout.

– Performance Cookies
These cookies collect information about how you use our sites, for example which pages you go to most often and if you get any error messages from certain pages. These cookies collect only anonymous information that is used to improve how our sites work.

These cookies are not used to target you with online advertising. Without these cookies we cannot learn how our sites are performing and make relevant improvements that could better your browsing experience. Examples of performance cookies that our sites use include Google and Adobe Analytics.

– Functionality & Profile Cookies
These cookies allow our sites to store information that you provide such as your site language preferences and to store technical information useful for your interactions with our sites. For instance, they remember your user ID and elements of your user profile. They also ensure that your experience using the sites and our marketing efforts are relevant to you. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymous and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Without these cookies, a website cannot remember choices you have previously made or personalise your browsing experience. For example, we use a cookie to store your language preferences, which allows us to present you with product search results in the correct language, and we use a cookie to store your choice about the appearance of the cookie information banner that we display on our sites. This cookie will help us remember your choice about the appearance of the cookie information banner when you subsequently visit the same site where you made your choice about the banner and any other of our sites with the same domain or the same top level domain.

– Advertising Cookies
These cookies may be used to deliver marketing material that are more relevant to you and your interests. They may also be used to limit the times you see an advertisement as well as help to measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. Although these cookies may track your visits to other websites, they do not usually know who you are. Without these cookies, online advertisements you encounter will be less relevant to you and your interests.

– Setting your cookie preference
You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies or to notify you when a cookie is being placed on your computer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the features of our sites or other websites that you visit.

Email
We will collect and handle your personal information in accordance with the Information Privacy Act 1989 (Cth). Our Internet Service Provider may monitor email traffic for system trouble-shooting and maintenance purposes only.

Security
This site may contain links to other websites. RSC platforms is not responsible for the privacy or security practices or the content of such websites.

We process information collected from you according to the Australian Signals Directorate guidelines http://www.asd.gov.au/infosec/ on data protection.

SHARING OF INFORMATION

We may share the information we collect about you as described in this policy, including as follows:

  • With third parties to enable them to provide the services you request. For example, we share your name and contact details in order for care workers and participants to communicate with each other.
  • With third parties with whom you choose to let us share information.
  • RSC subsidiaries and affiliated entities, including specialist insurers and financial brokers and other consultants that provide services or conduct data processing on our behalf.
  • With law enforcement officials, government authorities or other third parties if we believe your actions are inconsistent with our RSC agreements, Terms, or policies or to protect the right or safety of RSC or others.
  • If we otherwise notify you and you consent to the sharing.

Please note that RSC is required to release information about service users (without identifying you by full name, or address) to NDIS, Disability Services, and to the Australian Institute of Health and Welfare, to enable statistics about disability services and their clients to be compiled. The information will be kept confidential. This information is used for statistical purposes only and will not be used to affect your entitlements or your access to services. As a user of National Disability Agreement services you have the right to access your own files and to update or correct information included in the Disability Services National Minimum Data Set collection

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take reasonable steps to protect the security of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.  We may hold your personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • in our computer systems or databases, which may involve storing data on storage or computer systems provided by third party suppliers or in a cloud;
  • in paper records; and/or
  • in telephone recordings.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

While RSC strives to protect such information, it cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us.  Accordingly, you use this website and provide personal information to us at your own risk.

Once any personal information comes into our possession, RSC will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

YOUR ACCOUNT INFORMATION

You may correct your account information at any time by logging into your online account. Please note if you terminate your account, we may retain certain information about you as required by law, or for legitimate business purposes to the extent permitted by law.

We will comply with individual’s requesting access, correction or deletion of the personal data it stores in accordance with applicable law.

MAKING A COMPLAINT

If you believe that we have interfered with your privacy in the handling of your personal information, you may lodge a complaint by contacting RSC on [email protected]

We will attempt to resolve your complaint in accordance with our Complaints Resolution Process. You can obtain a copy of our Complaints Resolution Process by contacting us at the contact point above.

If you are unhappy with the resolution of your complaint or with the way that RSC has handled your complaint through the Complaints Resolution Process, you may be able to refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The contact details for this body is as follows:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
1300 363 992
www.oaic.gov.au  

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY STATEMENT

We may change this Statement from time to time. If we make significant changes in the way we treat your personal information, or to the Statement, we will provide you notice through the Services or by some other means, such as email. Your continued use of the Services after such notice constitutes your consent to the changes. We encourage you to periodically review the Statement for the latest information on our privacy practices.

WHAT ELSE YOU SHOULD KNOW ABOUT PRIVACY

Remember to close your browser and log-out of your internet connection when you have finished your session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or internet cafe. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.

CONTACT US

You may want to contact us about the information we hold about you (including to correct any information) or to ask a question about our privacy policy or to make a complaint related to a breach by us of the Act.

We will treat your queries and complaints confidentially.

Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your query or complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved.

We will aim to ensure that your query or complaint is resolved in a timely and appropriate manner.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at [email protected] or call 1300 95 59 95.

Menu